Australian tax brackets 2026-27, and how marginal rates work

The second rate dropped to 15% on 1 July 2026. The full resident table, your effective rate at common salaries, and why a pay rise into a higher bracket never leaves you worse off.

By Published Updated

Resident tax brackets 2026-27

Taxable incomeMarginal rate
$0 to $18,2000%
$18,200 to $45,00015%
$45,000 to $135,00030%
$135,000 to $190,00037%
Over $190,00045%

These are the rates for Australian tax residents, before the 2% Medicare levy and before any offsets. The only change from 2025-26 is the second rate: 16% became 15% on 1 July 2026, under legislation that also cuts it to 14% from 1 July 2027. Each step is worth up to $268 a year.

Marginal vs effective rate

Each rate applies only to the dollars inside its bracket. Move from $134,000 to $136,000 and you don't pay 37% on $136,000: you pay 37% on the $1,000 above the $135,000 threshold, and everything below is taxed exactly as before. A rise from $85,000 to $95,000 keeps $6,800 of the $10,000 after income tax and Medicare levy. Turning down a raise to "stay under the bracket" never makes sense; check any rise with the take-home pay calculator.

Effective tax rates at common salaries, 2026-27

Income tax after the low income tax offset, plus the 2% Medicare levy, for a resident with no HECS debt, computed with the same engine as our calculators:

Taxable incomeTax + MedicareEffective rateMarginal bracket
$45,000$4,59510.2%15%
$60,000$9,62016.0%30%
$80,000$16,12020.2%30%
$100,000$22,52022.5%30%
$135,000$33,72025.0%30%
$160,000$43,47027.2%37%
$190,000$55,17029.0%37%
$250,000$83,37033.3%45%
Marginal bracket rate vs effective tax rate by salary, 2026-270%13%25%38%50%$20k$100k$175k$250kEffective rateMarginal bracket rate
The dashed line is the bracket rate that "applies" to you; the solid line is what you pay overall. The effective rate climbs toward the top rate but never reaches it.

Which rate matters for which decision

Where the bracket myth has a grain of truth

Brackets never cost you money, but things outside them can make an extra dollar expensive: means-tested payments such as Family Tax Benefit withdraw as income rises, the Medicare levy surcharge switches on at a threshold for people without hospital cover, and above the top HELP threshold the repayment flips to a flat 10% of your whole repayment income (see the HECS thresholds table).

2025-26 brackets (for your last tax return)

Taxable incomeMarginal rate
$0 to $18,2000%
$18,200 to $45,00016%
$45,000 to $135,00030%
$135,000 to $190,00037%
Over $190,00045%

Bracket creep

The thresholds ($18,200, $45,000, $135,000, $190,000) are not indexed, so wage growth slowly lifts everyone's average rate even when no law changes. Five years of worked numbers are in our bracket creep guide.

What sits on top of these rates

Frequently asked questions

Do these rates apply to non-residents?

No. Foreign residents have no tax-free threshold. In the ATO table for 2025-26 (the latest year it lists) they pay 30c per dollar from the first dollar up to $135,000, 37c to $190,000 and 45c above, and no Medicare levy. Working holiday makers have separate rates. The tables on this page are for Australian tax residents.

Sources

Figures on this page come from the following primary sources. The date is when we last checked the page against the source.

Related

Tax rates by year: every resident rate table from 2015-16 to 2027-28, with tax on any income in any year.Take-home pay calculator: what a raise is worth after tax, Medicare and HECS. Salary sacrifice calculator: what pre-tax super does to your marginal tax. HECS/HELP repayment calculator: your repayment under the 2026-27 thresholds.

Figures current as at 5 October 2026. Rates verified against the ATO resident tax rates page and the Treasury Laws Amendment (More Cost of Living Relief) Act 2025; see our methodology. General information only, not financial advice.