Medicare levy surcharge calculator 2026-27: is hospital cover cheaper than the surcharge?

Enter your income and a hospital cover quote. The calculator works out your income for surcharge purposes (including salary packaging, salary sacrifice and investment losses), the surcharge you would pay without cover, your rebate, and which costs less.

By Published

Lifetime Health Cover loading
Surcharge without cover$1,100Tier 1, 1%
Cover after rebate$1,175rebate 16.079%
Break-even premium$1,311quotes below this beat the surcharge

Cover costs $75 more than the surcharge. On tax alone, paying the $1,100 surcharge is cheaper than this $1,175 policy. A quote under $1,311 before the rebate would flip that.

Income testPer year
Your taxable income$98,000
Your reportable fringe benefits$12,000
Income for MLS purposes$110,000
Tier 1 (single thresholds)$105,001 to $123,000
Cost comparisonPer year
Hospital cover premium (before rebate)$1,400
Government rebate at 16.079%−$225
Cover costs you$1,175
Surcharge without cover (1% of $110,000)$1,100

Taxable income alone ($98,000) would be in the base tier. Adding back reportable fringe benefits ($12,000) moves you to tier 1. Salary packaging and salary sacrifice lower taxable income but not this test.

Use the grossed-up reportable fringe benefits amount from your income statement, not the dollars you packaged. For an FBT-exempt EV novated lease or NFP packaging it is the taxable value of the benefit times 1.8868, so it can push you further over a threshold than the salary you gave up.

Break-even hospital premiums, 2026-27

The break-even premium is the most a policy can cost before the rebate and still come in under the surcharge. Oldest person under 65, no loading, all income is taxable income. Below $105,000 for a single there is no surcharge, so cover is a cost rather than a saving.

Single, income for MLS purposesTierSurchargeRebateBreak-even premium
$100,000Base tier$024.118%No surcharge
$110,000Tier 1$1,10016.079%$1,311
$120,000Tier 1$1,20016.079%$1,430
$130,000Tier 2$1,6258.038%$1,767
$150,000Tier 2$1,8758.038%$2,039
$170,000Tier 3$2,5500%$2,550
$200,000Tier 3$3,0000%$3,000
Couple, two children, combined incomeTierSurcharge (both partners)RebateBreak-even premium
$200,000Base tier$024.118%No surcharge
$230,000Tier 1$2,30016.079%$2,741
$260,000Tier 2$3,2508.038%$3,534
$300,000Tier 2$3,7508.038%$4,078
$350,000Tier 3$5,2500%$5,250

Two things stand out. Crossing into a tier charges the rate on your whole income, not just the part over the line, so the surcharge jumps at each threshold. And the rebate shrinks as the surcharge grows, reaching 0% in tier 3, where the break-even premium equals the surcharge.

Salary packaging can push you into a higher tier

Packaging lowers your taxable income, but the surcharge test adds reportable fringe benefits back at their grossed-up value. Take a charity worker on $120,000 who packages the full $15,900 allowed under the $30,000 grossed-up cap, with no hospital cover:

No packagingFull packaging
Taxable income$120,000$104,100
Reportable fringe benefits$0$30,000
Income for MLS purposes$120,000$134,100
TierTier 1 (1%)Tier 2 (1.25%)
Surcharge without cover$1,200$1,676

Taxable income of $104,100 looks like it sits under the $105,000 threshold, but the $30,000 of reportable fringe benefits lifts income for MLS purposes to $134,100, and the surcharge is charged on that full amount. Packaging still saves far more income tax than this costs (see the NFP and hospital packaging guide), but it makes hospital cover more likely to pay for itself. The same applies to an FBT-exempt electric car: the novated lease and HECS guide shows how the grossed-up benefit lands in every income test.

Salary sacrifice to super is added back dollar for dollar, so it neither helps nor hurts here; negatively geared losses are added back too. For what the surcharge is and how it differs from the 2% levy, see Medicare levy vs surcharge. To see the surcharge inside your full pay breakdown, use the take-home pay calculator.

What the calculator assumes

Frequently asked questions

My partner earns very little. Do we both pay the surcharge?

Not necessarily. The tier comes from your combined income, but each of you pays the surcharge on your own taxable income plus reportable fringe benefits. A spouse who was your spouse for the whole year and whose own income for MLS purposes is $27,222 or less pays none (the ATO's latest published figure). The other partner still pays if the family is over the threshold and someone in the family is uncovered.

Is it cheaper to skip cover now and join later?

Each year you wait after your Lifetime Health Cover base day (usually the 1 July after you turn 31) adds 2% to your hospital premium when you do join, up to 70%, and the loading lasts for 10 continuous years. Joining at 40 means a 20% loading, and the rebate does not apply to the loading. Enter your age in the calculator to see the loaded premium against the surcharge.

Will the rebate percentage change during the year?

Yes. Rebate percentages are reset every 1 April. This calculator uses the rates for 1 July 2026 to 31 March 2027; the government publishes the rates from 1 April 2027 in March 2027. If you take the rebate as a lower premium and pick the wrong tier, the difference is settled in your tax return, either as a refund or a bill.

Sources

Figures on this page come from the following primary sources. The date is when we last checked the page against the source.

Related calculators

Take-home pay calculator: tax, Medicare and the surcharge in one pay breakdown. Salary packaging calculator: NFP and hospital packaging savings. Novated lease calculator: lease vs loan vs cash, including the reportable fringe benefit.

Figures current as at 5 October 2026. Tiers, rebate rates and loading rules checked against the ATO and privatehealth.gov.au on 5 October 2026; see our methodology. General information only, not financial advice.